Schedule of Events

Cannabis Cultivation Conference

Times, sessions and speakers are subject to change.

09:00 AM – 05:30 PM
Exhibitor Move-In

11:00 AM – 07:30 PM
Registration Open

12:00 PM – 01:20 PM
IPM/Mastering Biological Controls (Bio-Controlled Entomology)

Speaker: Dr Raymond Cloyd, Professor/Extension Specialist, Kansas State University - Department of Entomology
Speaker: Casey Connell, President, Contender Gardens

12:00 PM – 01:20 PM
Ensuring Downstream Compliance

Speaker: Todd Hill, CEO/Board Director, The Buddhi Cooperative

01:30 PM – 03:00 PM
The Golden (State) Rules: A Q&A With Leading California Cannabis Lawyers and Experts

Moderator / Speaker: Nicole Howell Neubert, Attorney at Law, Clark Neubert
Speaker: Ariel Clark, Clark Neubert
Speaker: Omar Figueroa Esq., Senior Partner, Law offices of Omar Figueroa
Speaker: Hezekiah Allen, Executive Director, California Growers Association

01:30 PM – 03:00 PM
A Guide to Long-Term Financial Success

Speaker: Dean Guske, CPA, Guske & Company Inc.

03:20 PM – 04:20 PM
Outdoor Cultivation

Speaker: Crystal Oliver, Co-owner, Washington's Finest Cannabis
Speaker: Bob DeGabrielle, Owner, Los Suenos

03:20 PM – 04:20 PM
Whose Job Is That?

04:30 PM – 06:00 PM
Environmental Sustainability and the Cannabis Industry

Moderator / Speaker: Ben Gelt, Founding Board Member, Cannabis Certification Council
Speaker: Casey Rivero, Lead Cultivation Manager, Yerba Buena
Speaker: Derek Smith, Executive Director, Resource Innovation Institute

04:30 PM – 06:00 PM
Expanding Your Business/Brand: Interstate Expansion

Speaker: David Bonvillain, Principal/Chief Science Officer, Elite Botanicals/Elite California

06:00 PM – 07:30 PM
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

09:00 AM – 06:30 PM
Registration Open

09:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

10:10 AM – 11:00 AM
What I Learned from My First Year as a Large-Scale Cultivator

Speaker: Scott Reach, Founder/COO, RD Industries/Rare Dankness

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Breeding Cannabis Cultivars

Speaker: David Holmes, Founder/CEO, Clade9

12:15 PM – 01:30 PM
Networking Lunch in Exhibit Hall

12:45 PM – 01:20 PM
Technology and Solutions Session

01:30 PM – 02:30 PM
Facility Design I: Indoor

Speaker: Andrew Lange, COO/CEO, Black Diamond Biotech/Ascendant Management
Speaker: Casey Rivero, Lead Cultivation Manager, Yerba Buena
Speaker: Jesce Horton, Founder, Panacea Valley Gardens

01:30 PM – 02:30 PM
How to Achieve Product Consistency: A Genetics-Based Methodology

Speaker: James Ott, Founder/CEO/GM, CFH, Ltd.

01:30 PM – 02:30 PM
Learn to Master Organic Cultivation

Speaker: Wendy Kornberg, President/CEO, Sunnabis: Humbolt's Full Sun Farms

02:30 PM – 03:25 PM
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall

02:45 PM – 03:25 PM
Technology and Solutions Session

03:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Facility Design II: Greenhouses

Moderator / Speaker: Nadia Sabeh, Founder, Dr. Greenhouse
Speaker: Rich Kwesell, Co-Founder/Co-Owner, Strawberry Fields

03:30 PM – 04:30 PM
New Research Results: Understanding, Modulating and Optimizing Drying and Curing

Speaker: Dr. Allison Justice, Vice President, Cultivation, Outco
Speaker: Dr. Markus Roggen, Vice President, Extraction, Outco

03:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Coming in From the Cold: Taking a Legal, Gray or Black Market Business to the Next Level

Speaker: Tom Schultz, President, Connecticut Pharmaceutical Solutions
Speaker: Leif Abel, Co-Founder, Greatland Ganja

04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Networking/Cocktail Reception in Exhibit Hall

09:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Registration Open

09:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM
Compliance and Inspector Preparedness

Speaker: Rino Ferrarese, COO, Connecticut Pharmaceutical Solutions

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM
Finding Operational Efficiencies Without Sacrificing Quality

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM
Cannabis Extraction Research Results

Speaker: Dr. Markus Roggen, Vice President, Extraction, Outco

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Technology and Solutions Session

11:50 AM – 12:30 PM
The Rise of the Operations Manager

Speaker: Kurt Badertscher, Co-Owner, Otoké Horticulture
Speaker: Emily Kowalski, Director of Cultivation, Leafline Labs

11:50 AM – 12:30 PM
What Retailers Want From Cultivators

11:50 AM – 12:30 PM
Testing: Preparing for Stringent Testing Rules

12:30 PM – 02:00 PM
Networking Lunch in Exhibit Hall

01:15 PM – 01:55 PM
Technology and Solutions Session

02:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Closes

02:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Hemp: Examining the Potential of the Market

02:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Extraction: Lab Design and Workflow

03:00 PM
Event concludes